Recent Comments

    Kutztown Sets School-Record with 180 PSAC Scholar-Athletes in 2018

    7/9/2018 | Baseball
    PSAC Release

    KUTZTOWN – Kutztown University has reached new heights for academic excellence. The Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference announced Monday that 180 KU student-athletes have been named PSAC Scholar-Athletes for the 2017-18 academic year, a school-record by nearly 20.

    2018 marks the 12th straight year KU has had 100 or more student-athletes on the PSAC Scholar-Athlete squad, and breaks the previous record of 162 from 2016.

    132 of the 180 were female student-athletes for KU, while 48 were male.

    In order to earn scholar-athlete recognition, a student-athlete must have compiled a cumulative grade

    point average of 3.25 or above.

    As a conference, the PSAC set a new record of 3,053 Scholar-Athletes from its 18 institutions. The 3,053 Scholar-Athlete total marks 42 percent of the student-athlete population. Both of these numbers break the previous record of 2,934 and 41 percent set in 2017. The league has now registered at least a 30 percent rate for 10 straight years.

    Gannon paced the league with a 56 percent scholar-athlete rate, while Seton Hill held a 52 percent mark. For the fourth consecutive year, Mercyhurst has the most scholar-athletes with 308, while West Chester is second with 266.

    Kutztown’s scholar-athletes are listed below.

    Kutztown (180)

    Women’s Track & Field/Cross Country (27)
    Madi Bleiler
    Emma Brackett
    Stephanie Bresadola
    Erin Callaghan
    Alexis Dongvort
    McKenzie Fagan
    Amanda Ferraro
    Jessica Glass
    Kelly Groth
    Staci Jett
    Morgan Johnson
    Megan Kirn
    Keri Marini
    Shannon McChesney
    Olivia Morano
    Katerina Parowski
    Ashley Petre
    Katie Seegert
    Sarah Shannon
    Lindsay Smyth
    Kira Solt
    Julie Stratton
    Leah Talley
    Ally Tama
    Macey Tanseco
    Madelyn Witkoski
    Abigail Zeger

    Women’s Tennis (5)
    Taylor Capoferri
    Ashley Carter
    Mackenzie Delp
    Elyssa Tomczyk
    Kara Urland

    Women’s Swimming (6)
    Madi Bleiler
    Claire Frank
    Meredith Heydt
    Alison McLaughlin
    Katerina Parowski
    Jocelyn Seidt

    Women’s Lacrosse (9)
    Emily Leeb
    Olivia Haas
    Kayla Kearns
    Amanda Lehman
    Haley Kline
    Madison Carlucci
    Cyla Cafferata
    Devon Fitzpatrick
    Sarah Gabriele

    Women’s Golf (7)
    Hannah Amos
    Sydney Fisher
    Rebecca Graham
    Jillian Jones
    Caity Leppert
    Rachel Tarnopoll
    Shannon Weber

    Women’s Bowling (5)
    Melanie Aptaker
    Megan Bauter
    Keanna Delp
    Ella Luzzi
    Felicia Trievel

    Women’s Basketball (6)
    Taylor Thames
    Zoe Zerman
    Alex Leader
    Kaylan Jackson
    Caroline Stauffer
    Rylee Derr

    Softball (18)
    Alyssa Oakley
    Erin Fortney
    Jackie Morell
    Kay Solderitch
    Gia Santigate
    Tamara Jennings
    Paola Texidor
    Zoe Texidor
    Alyssa Donato
    Ava Bottiglia
    Amanda Portoff
    Angie Carty
    Kristin Kaleycik
    Kiera Brown
    Hannah Auvil
    Jenna Lipowski
    Sara Keeny
    Morgan Mather

    Women’s Soccer (21)
    Kristina Miller
    Chelsea Fadio
    Gabrielle Evans
    Lexi Gaetano
    Morgan Staley
    Rachel Rizzo
    Randi Smith
    Hannah Oren
    Emily Zwiercan
    Olivia Novak
    Courtney Browning
    Shea Conway
    Kaylee Kupiec
    Megan Kelly
    McKenna Zerbe
    Sam LaBianca
    Maggie Cecere
    Savanna Harrison
    Madison Mummert
    Schyler Ackerman
    Kate Martin

    Field Hockey (19)
    Alyssa Donato
    Courtney Konowal
    Hannah Shirk
    Hadley Wiktor
    Mackenzie Fuhrman
    Madison Stewart
    Kyra Wozniak
    Grace Dow
    Rita Muro
    Madison Wampler
    Julia Cummiskey
    Morgan Aldinger
    Hannah Marx
    Lauren Latchford
    Rose Moore
    Molly Bobjak
    Lauren Baldwin
    Leigh Roselli
    Laura Durdon

    Women’s Volleyball (12)
    Paige Miller
    Amanda Meck
    Alli Henderson
    Niki Carpenter
    Sarah Williams
    Holly Owen
    Cara Long
    Carly Shortridge
    Taylor Brown
    Abby Daniels
    Aly Bohman
    Madisyn Kleinfelter

    Wrestling (8)
    Bill Manley
    Evan Kauffman
    Jacob Maile
    Mitchell Camp
    Connor Yourkavitch
    Cameron Scalio
    James Potts
    Darius Joyce

    Men’s Track & Field/Cross Country (13)
    Caleb Baukman
    Dontez Jolly
    Andrew Sulon
    Obi Ogbonna
    Nick DeGennaro
    Ryan Benner
    Mathew Bianco
    Luke Hoffman
    Abdul Saad
    Austin Cory
    Jose Colon-Cruz
    Tyler Fenske
    Derek Barney

    Men’s Tennis (5)
    Gabriel Nogara Souza
    Nolan Perugini
    Nikolay Kodinov
    Joan Oliver Perez
    David Nunez Contreras

    Men’s Basketball (2)
    Kiyon Hardy
    Ricky Hicks

    Football (12)
    Tyler Boger
    Connor Maxwell
    Jadan Hudson
    Jake Adams
    Tyler Borg
    Conor Sullivan
    Ryan Hubley
    Derek Anderson
    Adam Krauter
    Garrett Blesi
    Jalen Nieves
    Ronny Tomasetti

    Baseball (8)
    Bo Rottet
    Zack Delp
    Michael Hunter
    Mitch Pinder
    Jake Augustus
    Evan Musto
    Collin Bishop
    Kevin Sell

    Leave a Reply

    You can use these HTML tags

    <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>