Kutztown Claims Seven Event Victories in Home Win over Lock Haven

12/2/2017 | Women’s Swimming
Results

KUTZTOWN, Pa. – The Kutztown University women’s swimming team won seven individual events on its way to a 143-93 defeat of Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) foe-Lock Haven University on Saturday afternoon at Keystone Pool.

The day opened with the 200-medley relay, of which featured only KU swimmers, staking the Maroon and Gold to an early 15-0 advantage in the meet.

In the first competitive event of the afternoon, Jocelyn Seidt secured a gold-medal finish in the 1000-free, touching the wall with a time of 11:44.21, nearly 30 seconds ahead of the LHU swimmer.

Kutztown followed this up taking the top three spots in the 200-free as Kara Jones (2:04.86), Katerina Parowski (2:04.90) and Stephanie Dean (2:10.97) swept the medal stand.

Lindsay Brenneman qualified for her fifth postseason event, posting a PSAC-mark in the 200-fly with a

time of 2:18.90. The 50-free followed the 200-fly and saw Claire Frank join Brenneman with a fifth postseason qualification, posting a PSAC-mark of 25.42.

Parowski and Alison McLaughlin finished within .05 seconds of each other in the 100-free, securing the top two spots with times of 57.11 and 57.16, respectively.

The duo of Bridget Perdoch and Gab Louden earned gold and silver finishes in the 500-free, finishing four seconds apart with times of 5:34.66 and 5:38.72, both of which were 40 seconds ahead of the third-place Lock Haven competitor.

In the final event which featured swimmers from both teams, Frank won the 200-IM with a PSAC-existing mark of 2:16.79, the seventh Maroon and Gold victory of the meet.

The Golden Bears have one final meet before the end of the semester, taking on Cedar Crest next Saturday, Dec. 9 at 1 p.m. in Allentown.

Kutztown Results

200-Medley Relay
1. Frank, Louden, Pierson, Heydt – 1:56.90
2. Bleiler, Selman, Grant, Pietropolo – 2:00.96

1000-Free
1. Seidt – 11:44.21

200-Free
1. Jones – 2:04.86
2. Parowski – 2:04.90
3. Dean – 2:10.97

100-Back
3. Bleiler – 1:04.56
4. Pierson – 1:06.95

100-Breast
2. Louden – 1:11.70
3. Selman — 1:13.77
5. Heydt – 1:24.11

200-Fly
1. Brenneman – 2:18.90 (PSAC-new)
2. Grant – 2:31.52

50-Free
1. Frank – 25.42 (PSAC-new)
3. McLaughlin – 26.23
4. Cable – 27.71

100-Free
1. Parowski – 57.11
2. McLaughlin – 57.16
4. Jones – 59.87

200-Back
3. Bleiler – 2:23.28
4. Seidt – 2:24.47

200-Breast
3. Selman – 2:41.20
4. Pierson – 2:43.39

500-Free
1. Perdoch – 5:34.66
2. Louden – 5:38.72

100-Fly
1. Jones – 1:02.43
3. Brenneman – 1:03.61
4. Grant – 1:07.42

200-IM
1. Frank – 2:16.79 (PSAC-existing)
4. Selman – 2:33.25

200-Free Relay
Parowski, Bleiler, McLaughlin, Brenneman – 1:45.06
Cable, Dean, Louden, Perdoch – 1:48.94
Pietropolo, Grant, Heydt, Seidt – 1:54.30

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *