Recent Comments

    Women’s Swimming Wraps Up Tri-Meet with East Stroudsburg and California (PA)

    11/4/2017 | Women’s Swimming
    EAST STROUDSBURG | The Kutztown University women’s swimming team took home silver medal finishes in 3-of-11 events on Saturday afternoon to conclude its tri-meet with fellow-Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) competitors, East Stroudsburg University and California (PA) University.

    In the team score category, KU was defeated by ESU, 268-136, and downed by Cal, 223-181, in its penultimate meet before the Franklin and Marshall Invitational, which is traditionally the peak of the regular season.

    Lindsay Brenneman recorded the first second-place finish of day two for the Golden Bears, touching the wall with a time of 18.47.29 in the 1650-free, a mark which will qualify her in this event for the PSAC postseason.

    Freshman Katerina Parowski became Kutztown’s second first-year to claim silver, finishing in the No. 2 spot in the 50-free, clocking in at 26.18.

    The foursome of Parowski, Frank, Alison McLaughlin and Carly Wise turned in the Maroon and

    Gold’s third top-two finish in the meet’s final event, posting a time of 1:43.16 in the 200-free Relay.

    Other notable performances were turned in by Kutztown’s Kara Jones in the 200-fly (2:24.19), Claire Frank in the 200-back (2:19.09), McLaughlin in the 100-free (57.08) and Gab Louden (5:39.45) in the 500-free. Each of these competitors secured third-place finishes in their individual events, making a significant contribution towards their team’s final scores.

    The 400-yard medley relay team of Bleiler, Bridget Perdoch, Jones and McLaughlin also finished in third place with a time of 4:19.18.

    KU has its final tune-up before F&M (Nov. 17-19) next weekend in a meet with Juniata College at home on Saturday, November 11. The meet will begin at 1 p.m.

    Kutztown Results

    400-Yard Medley Relay
    3. Bleiler, Perdoch, Jones, McLaughlin – 4:19.18
    5. Seidt, Selman, Grant, Dean – 4:30.65

    1650-Yard Freestyle
    2. Brenneman – 18:47.29 (PSAC-new)

    200-Yard Freestyle
    4. Jones – 2:05.59
    7. Louden – 2:09.04
    9. Cable – 2:11.44
    12. Heydt – 2:23.45

    50-Yard Freestyle
    2. Parowski – 26.18
    5. Bleiler – 26.72
    7. Wise – 26.78
    9. Dean – 27.79

    400-Yard IM
    4. Frank – 5:01.79
    5. Pierson – 5:08.64
    6. Seidt – 5:11.24

    200-Yard Butterfly
    3. Jones – 2:24.19
    5. Pierson – 2:31.28
    7. Grant – 2:37.34

    100-Yard Freestyle
    3. McLaughlin- 57.08
    4. Brenneman – 58.09
    7. Wise – 1:00.18
    11. Pietropolo – 1:06.66

    200-Yard Backstroke
    3. Frank – 2:19.09
    5. Seidt – 2:21.15
    6. Bleiler – 2:21.46

    500-Yard Freestyle
    3. Louden – 5:39.45
    6. Parowski – 5:43.43

    200-Yard Breaststroke
    5. Perdoch – 2:40.80
    8. Selman – 2:46.53
    9. Pierson – 2:46.68

    200-Yard Freestyle Relay
    2. Parowski, Frank, McLaughlin, Wise – 1:43.16
    5. Brenneman, Cable, Dean, Louden – 1:49.35
    7. Pietropolo, Grant, Heydt, Perdoch – 1:56.02

    Leave a Reply

    You can use these HTML tags

    <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>