Recent Comments

    Brenneman, Frank Win at Tri-Meet with Misericordia, East Stroudsburg

    10/21/2017 | Women’s Swimming

    KUTZTOWN | Claire Frank (Macungie, Pa./Emmaus) and Lindsay Brenneman (Dover, Pa./Dover Area) claimed individual victories for the Kutztown University women’s swimming team in its tri-meet with Misericordia University and host-East Stroudsburg University on Saturday afternoon.

    As a team, KU defeated Misericordia, 177-81, but fell to ESU, 155-104, splitting their first two duals of the season.

    The Maroon and Gold had eleven top-three overall finishes which included gold-medal performances by Frank in the 100-back and 200-back and a win for Brenneman in the 500-free.

    Both recorded new Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) qualifying marks on the day, Brenneman in her victory (5:26.27) and Frank with a second-place time of 2:16.23 in the 200-back. Kara Jones (Greencastle, Pa./James Buchanan) became the third Golden Bear to qualify for the postseason, posting a PSAC-mark in the 200-fly (2:20.78).

    In the 200-back, Kutztown took three of the top four spots, with Frank placing first and Madi Bleiler (Dillsburg, Pa./Northern) and Jocelyn Seidt (Sinking Spring, Pa./Wilson) coming in third and fourth. Frank and Bleiler also went one-two in the 100-back and are a formidable combination in this event for KU.

    Kutztown will host Day One of a tri-meet on Friday, Nov. 3 against California University and ESU before traveling to East Stroudsburg for Day Two on Saturday. This will be the Maroon and Gold’s last tune-up before the Franklin and Marshall Invite on Nov. 17-18, one of the season’s highlights.

    Kutztown Results

    200-Yard Medley Relay
    2. Bleiler, Selman, Riemenschneider, McLaughlin – 1:55.81
    6. Seidt, Dean, Grant, Wise – 2:04.37

    1000-Yard Freestyle
    2. Louden – 11:42.50

    200-Yard Freestyle
    3. Parowski – 2:06.16
    7. Cable – 2:13.32
    9. Heydt – 2:19.13

    100-Yard Backstroke
    1. Frank – 1:02.07
    2. Bleiler – 1:03.84
    6. Seidt – 1:05.88

    100-Yard Breaststroke 
    3. Perdoch – 1:13.02
    5. Selman – 1:14.74
    8. Dean – 1:16.14

    200-Yard Butterfly
    2. Jones – 2:20.78 (PSAC-new)
    3. Pierson – 2:27.71
    6. Grant – 2:34.73

    50-Yard Freestyle
    3. McLaughlin- 26.11
    5. Wise – 26.37
    6. Riemenschneider – 26.82
    10. Pietropolo – 30.64

    100-Yard Freestyle 
    3. Parowski – 56.96
    4. McLaughlin – 57.98
    6. Wise – 58.50
    10. Cable – 1:01.16

    200-Yard Backstroke
    1. Frank – 2:18.31
    3. Bleiler – 2:20.84
    4. Seidt – 2:21.15

    200-Yard Breaststroke
    3. Pierson – 2:42.67
    5. Selman – 2:44.47

    500-Yard Freestyle
    1. Brenneman – 5:26.27 (PSAC-new)
    4. Louden – 5:39.18
    5. Perdoch – 5:45.45
    11. Heydt – 6:27.04

    100-Yard Butterfly
    2. Riemenschneider – 1:03.66
    3. Jones – 1:03.87
    8. Grant – 1:08.90

    200-Yard IM
    2. Frank – 2:16.23 (PSAC-new)
    5. Seidt – 2:23.99
    7. Pierson – 2:28.47

    200-Yard Freestyle Relay
    2. Parowski, McLaughlin, Wise, Frank – 1:44.44
    4. Jones, Bleiler, Louden, Riemenschneider – 1:49.91
    6. Cable, Dean, Perdoch, Pietropolo – 1:52.16

    Leave a Reply

    You can use these HTML tags

    <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>