Kutztown University Announces Degrees

Kutztown University has conferred degrees on more than 475 students during the summer, fall and winter semesters.

Kutztown University announces degree conferment twice a year, once in the winter and once in the summer. Commencement exercises are held in May and December; however, students finish the requirements for graduation throughout the entire year. The following students have been awarded degrees since the spring 2017 announcement.

The cumulative grade point average necessary for honors distinction is: with honor (cum laude) 3.40; with high honor (magna cum laude) 3.60 and with highest honor (summa cum laude) 3.80.

Students listed multiple times have been awarded more than one degree; local graduates included:

  • Raeshell Stacia Badley of Reading, Bachelor of Science in Psychology/Clinical Counseling
  • Ashley Danielle Berkel of Temple, Master of Education in Pre K – Grade 4 Summa Cum Laude
  • Brittany Alexandria Boas of Reading, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education/Pre K-4
  • Brenda Brenner of Reading, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education/4-8/Math and Science Summa Cum Laude
  • Michael George Bromhead of Reading, Bachelor of Science of Business Administration in Management Cum Laude
  • Yokaira Cabrera of Reading, Pa., Bachelor of Arts in Political Science
  • Emily Marie Calaman of Hamburg, Master of Education in Instructional Technology Summa Cum Laude
  • Benjamin Simon Cantor of Blandon, Bachelor of Arts in Communication Studies
  • James Patrick Carraghan of Douglassville, Master of Arts in English Summa Cum Laude
  • Eryk Dimitri Cerankowski of Leesport, Bachelor of Science of Business Administration in Management
  • Daneesha Arnae Davis of Reading, Bachelor of Science in General Studies
  • Zachary Brian Erb of Reading, Master of Science in Computer Science Summa Cum Laude
  • Berline Exume of Temple, Bachelor of Science in English Eduation
  • Jewelyn Marie Franz of Wernersville, Bachelor of Fine Arts in Crafts
  • Brittany Tyler Gantz of Blandon, Bachelor of Fine Arts in Communication Design Cum Laude
  • Jorge Gonzalez Perdomo of Reading, Bachelor of Science in Secondary Education/Spanish
  • Taylor Renee Graham of West Lawn, Master of Education in Secondary Education Summa Cum Laude
  • Cameron Hafetz of Reading, Bachelor of Arts in Communication Studies
  • Audrey Lynn Hamm of Temple, Bachelor of Science in Sport Management
  • Sarah Beth Hawk of Reading, Master of Education in Secondary Education Summa Cum Laude
  • Anyelina Maria Hernandez – de la Rosa of Reading, Bachelor of Science in Psychology Cum Laude
  • Jed Andrew Horning of Leesport, Master of Science in Computer Science
  • Zoe Hudzik of Reading, Bachelor of Science in Secondary Education/Spanish Cum Laude
  • Katlyn Nicole Huff of Reading, Bachelor of Science of Business Administration in Marketing
  • Tamara Jean Joiner of Fleetwood, Bachelor of Science in Psychology/Paralegal Studies
  • Leah B Jones of Wernersville, Bachelor of Arts in Philosophy Magna Cum Laude
  • Todd C Jones of Fleetwood, Bachelor of Science in Cinema, Television and Media Production
  • Emily Leigh Kelly of Blandon, Bachelor of Science in Psychology Cum Laude
  • Sarah Jane Kilgore of Virginville, Bachelor of Science in Secondary Education/Mathematics Cum Laude
  • Keiana Lynn Kinder of Reading, Bachelor of Arts in History
  • Carson Marie Kober-Mazurkiewicz of West Lawn, Master of Education in Pre K – Grade 4 Summa Cum Laude
  • David Paul Kriz of Reading, Master of Science in Computer Science Summa Cum Laude
  • Jessica Wertheimer Leisawitz of Reading, Master of Education in Reading Summa Cum Laude
  • Licelot Leon Taveras of Temple, Bachelor of Science of Business Administration in Management Summa Cum Laude
  • Kasandra Lopez of Reading, Bachelor of Science in Psychology
  • Rachel Anne Lupo of Topton, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education/Pre K-4 Magna Cum Laude
  • Christopher Luttrell of Wernersville, Bachelor of Science in Cinema, Television and Media Production
  • Kaitlin Kochinsky May of Reading, Bachelor of Arts in Communication Studies
  • Adam James Muckey of Wernersville, Bachelor of Science in Sport Management
  • Guadalupe Munoz of Reading, Bachelor of Science in Psychology
  • Michelle S Munteanu of Reading, Master of Education in Reading Summa Cum Laude
  • Austin James Murr of Fleetwood, Bachelor of Science in Sport Management Cum Laude
  • Bryn Kathleen O’Reilly of Reading, Bachelor of Fine Arts in Communication Design Cum Laude
  • Daniel E Ortiz of Reading, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice
  • Shawna Lee Oswald of Hamburg, Master of Education in Secondary Education/Curriculum and Instruction Summa Cum Laude
  • Leah Rae Parrish of Hamburg, Bachelor of Arts in English
  • Anthony N Parzanese of Blandon, Bachelor of Science in Sport Management
  • Joshua G Peters of Lenhartsville, Bachelor of Science in Information Technology Summa Cum Laude
  • Nathan D Prout of Douglassville, Bachelor of Science in Environmental Science/Biology
  • Brian Edwin Quintana of Reading, Bachelor of Science in Psychology/Clinical Counseling
  • Amber Lynn Reifsneider of Douglassville, Master of Education in Secondary Education/Curriculum and Instruction Summa Cum Laude
  • Chad Michael Reinsel of Reading, Bachelor of Science of Business Administration in Accounting
  • Tim J Roche of Reading, Bachelor of Science in Cinema, Television and Media Production
  • Olga Yanerys Rodriguez of Reading, Master of Public Administration in Public Administration and a Master of Social Work Degree Cum Laude
  • Erik Michael Schwambach of Reading, Bachelor of Science in Psychology/Clinical Counseling
  • Shelby Lynne Schwoyer of Lyon Station, Bachelor of Arts in History and a Bachelor of Science Degree in Secondary Education/Social Studies Summa Cum Laude
  • Cortney Elizabeth Sensenig of Hamburg, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education/Pre K-4 Summa Cum Laude
  • Marina Lynn Smith of Mohrsville, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice
  • Tyler E Stoney of Blandon, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science Magna Cum Laude
  • Cheyenne Gabrielle Strohl of Mohrsville, Bachelor of Science in Special Education Summa Cum Laude
  • Amy Lee Suglia of Sinking Spring, Master of Education in Pre K – Grade 4 Summa Cum Laude
  • Codi Taylor Talarico of West Lawn, Bachelor of Science in Psychology/Clinical Counseling
  • Jacob Andrew Tevis of Birdsboro, Bachelor of Science in Information Technology
  • Michelle Shamir Vargas of Reading, Bachelor of Arts in Spanish
  • Sean Steven Young of Reading, Bachelor of Science in Information Technology Summa Cum Laude
  • Andrea June Zabrecchi of West Reading, Pa., Bachelor of Science in Psychology/Clinical Counseling
  • Matthew Robert Zomolsky of Douglassville, Pa., Bachelor of Science in Psychology/Clinical Counseling Summa Cum Laude

Students who have requested privacy (FERPA) are not listed publicly.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *