Women’s Swimming Wraps Up Tri-Meet with East Stroudsburg and California (PA)

11/4/2017 | Women’s Swimming
EAST STROUDSBURG | The Kutztown University women’s swimming team took home silver medal finishes in 3-of-11 events on Saturday afternoon to conclude its tri-meet with fellow-Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) competitors, East Stroudsburg University and California (PA) University.

In the team score category, KU was defeated by ESU, 268-136, and downed by Cal, 223-181, in its penultimate meet before the Franklin and Marshall Invitational, which is traditionally the peak of the regular season.

Lindsay Brenneman recorded the first second-place finish of day two for the Golden Bears, touching the wall with a time of 18.47.29 in the 1650-free, a mark which will qualify her in this event for the PSAC postseason.

Freshman Katerina Parowski became Kutztown’s second first-year to claim silver, finishing in the No. 2 spot in the 50-free, clocking in at 26.18.

The foursome of Parowski, Frank, Alison McLaughlin and Carly Wise turned in the Maroon and

Gold’s third top-two finish in the meet’s final event, posting a time of 1:43.16 in the 200-free Relay.

Other notable performances were turned in by Kutztown’s Kara Jones in the 200-fly (2:24.19), Claire Frank in the 200-back (2:19.09), McLaughlin in the 100-free (57.08) and Gab Louden (5:39.45) in the 500-free. Each of these competitors secured third-place finishes in their individual events, making a significant contribution towards their team’s final scores.

The 400-yard medley relay team of Bleiler, Bridget Perdoch, Jones and McLaughlin also finished in third place with a time of 4:19.18.

KU has its final tune-up before F&M (Nov. 17-19) next weekend in a meet with Juniata College at home on Saturday, November 11. The meet will begin at 1 p.m.

Kutztown Results

400-Yard Medley Relay
3. Bleiler, Perdoch, Jones, McLaughlin – 4:19.18
5. Seidt, Selman, Grant, Dean – 4:30.65

1650-Yard Freestyle
2. Brenneman – 18:47.29 (PSAC-new)

200-Yard Freestyle
4. Jones – 2:05.59
7. Louden – 2:09.04
9. Cable – 2:11.44
12. Heydt – 2:23.45

50-Yard Freestyle
2. Parowski – 26.18
5. Bleiler – 26.72
7. Wise – 26.78
9. Dean – 27.79

400-Yard IM
4. Frank – 5:01.79
5. Pierson – 5:08.64
6. Seidt – 5:11.24

200-Yard Butterfly
3. Jones – 2:24.19
5. Pierson – 2:31.28
7. Grant – 2:37.34

100-Yard Freestyle
3. McLaughlin- 57.08
4. Brenneman – 58.09
7. Wise – 1:00.18
11. Pietropolo – 1:06.66

200-Yard Backstroke
3. Frank – 2:19.09
5. Seidt – 2:21.15
6. Bleiler – 2:21.46

500-Yard Freestyle
3. Louden – 5:39.45
6. Parowski – 5:43.43

200-Yard Breaststroke
5. Perdoch – 2:40.80
8. Selman – 2:46.53
9. Pierson – 2:46.68

200-Yard Freestyle Relay
2. Parowski, Frank, McLaughlin, Wise – 1:43.16
5. Brenneman, Cable, Dean, Louden – 1:49.35
7. Pietropolo, Grant, Heydt, Perdoch – 1:56.02

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *