Brenneman, Frank Win at Tri-Meet with Misericordia, East Stroudsburg

10/21/2017 | Women’s Swimming

KUTZTOWN | Claire Frank (Macungie, Pa./Emmaus) and Lindsay Brenneman (Dover, Pa./Dover Area) claimed individual victories for the Kutztown University women’s swimming team in its tri-meet with Misericordia University and host-East Stroudsburg University on Saturday afternoon.

As a team, KU defeated Misericordia, 177-81, but fell to ESU, 155-104, splitting their first two duals of the season.

The Maroon and Gold had eleven top-three overall finishes which included gold-medal performances by Frank in the 100-back and 200-back and a win for Brenneman in the 500-free.

Both recorded new Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) qualifying marks on the day, Brenneman in her victory (5:26.27) and Frank with a second-place time of 2:16.23 in the 200-back. Kara Jones (Greencastle, Pa./James Buchanan) became the third Golden Bear to qualify for the postseason, posting a PSAC-mark in the 200-fly (2:20.78).

In the 200-back, Kutztown took three of the top four spots, with Frank placing first and Madi Bleiler (Dillsburg, Pa./Northern) and Jocelyn Seidt (Sinking Spring, Pa./Wilson) coming in third and fourth. Frank and Bleiler also went one-two in the 100-back and are a formidable combination in this event for KU.

Kutztown will host Day One of a tri-meet on Friday, Nov. 3 against California University and ESU before traveling to East Stroudsburg for Day Two on Saturday. This will be the Maroon and Gold’s last tune-up before the Franklin and Marshall Invite on Nov. 17-18, one of the season’s highlights.

Kutztown Results

200-Yard Medley Relay
2. Bleiler, Selman, Riemenschneider, McLaughlin – 1:55.81
6. Seidt, Dean, Grant, Wise – 2:04.37

1000-Yard Freestyle
2. Louden – 11:42.50

200-Yard Freestyle
3. Parowski – 2:06.16
7. Cable – 2:13.32
9. Heydt – 2:19.13

100-Yard Backstroke
1. Frank – 1:02.07
2. Bleiler – 1:03.84
6. Seidt – 1:05.88

100-Yard Breaststroke 
3. Perdoch – 1:13.02
5. Selman – 1:14.74
8. Dean – 1:16.14

200-Yard Butterfly
2. Jones – 2:20.78 (PSAC-new)
3. Pierson – 2:27.71
6. Grant – 2:34.73

50-Yard Freestyle
3. McLaughlin- 26.11
5. Wise – 26.37
6. Riemenschneider – 26.82
10. Pietropolo – 30.64

100-Yard Freestyle 
3. Parowski – 56.96
4. McLaughlin – 57.98
6. Wise – 58.50
10. Cable – 1:01.16

200-Yard Backstroke
1. Frank – 2:18.31
3. Bleiler – 2:20.84
4. Seidt – 2:21.15

200-Yard Breaststroke
3. Pierson – 2:42.67
5. Selman – 2:44.47

500-Yard Freestyle
1. Brenneman – 5:26.27 (PSAC-new)
4. Louden – 5:39.18
5. Perdoch – 5:45.45
11. Heydt – 6:27.04

100-Yard Butterfly
2. Riemenschneider – 1:03.66
3. Jones – 1:03.87
8. Grant – 1:08.90

200-Yard IM
2. Frank – 2:16.23 (PSAC-new)
5. Seidt – 2:23.99
7. Pierson – 2:28.47

200-Yard Freestyle Relay
2. Parowski, McLaughlin, Wise, Frank – 1:44.44
4. Jones, Bleiler, Louden, Riemenschneider – 1:49.91
6. Cable, Dean, Perdoch, Pietropolo – 1:52.16

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *